Text of the Federal Tort Claims Act:
[…] Sept. 23, 1950, ch. 1010, Sec. 9, 64 Stat.
987; Pub. L. 86-238,
Sec. 1(1), Sept. 8, 1959, 73 Stat. 471;
Pub. L. 89-506, Secs. 1,
9(a), July 18, 1966, 80 Stat. 306, 308;
Pub. L. 101-552, Sec. 8(a),
Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2746.)
-MISC1-
HISTORICAL AND REVISION
NOTES
1948 ACT
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Sec.
921 (Aug. 2, 1946, ch.
753, Sec. 403, 60 Stat. 843).
The phrase “accruing on and after
January 1, 1945” was omitted
because executed as of the date of the
enactment of this revised
title.
Changes were made in phraseology.
1949 ACT
This section corrects a typographical
error in section 2672 of
title 28, U.S.C.
AMENDMENTS
1990 – Pub. L. 101-552 inserted at end of
first par.
“Notwithstanding the proviso contained
in the preceding sentence,
any award, compromise, or settlement may be
effected without the
prior written approval of the Attorney
General or his or her
designee, to the extent that the Attorney
General delegates to the
head of the agency the authority to make
such award, compromise, or
settlement. Such delegations may not exceed
the authority delegated
by the Attorney General to the United
States attorneys to settle
claims for money damages against the United
States. Each Federal
agency may use arbitration, or other
alternative means of dispute
resolution under the provisions of
subchapter IV of chapter 5 of
title 5, to settle any tort claim against
the United States, to the
extent of the agency’s authority to award,
compromise, or settle
such claim without the prior written
approval of the Attorney
General or his or her designee.”
1966 – Pub. L. 89-506 substituted
“claims” for “claims of $2,500
or less” in section catchline,
authorized administrative settlement
of tort claims, in accordance with
regulations prescribed by the
Attorney General, of up to $25,000 and,
with the prior written