Text of the Federal Tort Claims Act:
[…] 124, 63 Stat. 106; Pub. L. 89-506, Sec. 8,
July 18, 1966, 80 Stat.
307; Pub. L. 97-124, Sec. 1, Dec. 29, 1981,
95 Stat. 1666; Pub. L.
100-694, Sec. 3, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat.
4564; Pub. L. 106-398,
Sec. 1 [[div. A], title VI, Sec. 665(b)],
Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat.
1654, 1654A-169; Pub. L. 106-518, title IV,
Sec. 401, Nov. 13,
2000, 114 Stat. 2421.)
-MISC1-
HISTORICAL AND REVISION
NOTES
1948 ACT
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Sec.
941 (Aug. 2, 1946, ch.
753, Sec. 402, 60 Stat. 842).
Changes were made in phraseology.
1949 ACT
This section corrects a typographical
error in section 2671 of
title 28, U.S.C.
AMENDMENTS
2000 – Pub. L. 106-518, in par. defining
“Employee of the
government”, inserted “(1)”
after “includes” and added cl. (2).
Pub. L. 106-398 inserted “115,”
after “members of the National
Guard while engaged in training or duty
under section” in par.
defining “Employee of the
government”.
1988 – Pub. L. 100-694 inserted “the
judicial and legislative
branches,” after
“departments,” in first par.
1981 – Pub. L. 97-124 inserted
“members of the National Guard
while engaged in training or duty under
section 316, 502, 503, 504,